4-Hers compete at Md. State Fair

by | Sep 22, 2017

TIMONIUM, Md. (Sept. 26, 2017) — On Thursday, Aug. 30, four teams of three youth each participated in the Maryland State Fair 4-H and FFA Dairy Team Fitting event during the Maryland State Fair.
The teams that included one Junior-aged member, one Intermediate-aged member and one Senior-aged member had one hour to completely fit and present an unclipped dairy animal for show.
The champion team was made up of Frederick County 4-Hers Madison Spurrier, Cadin Valentine and Gavin Valentine. The second place team was Eric Smith, Queen Anne’s County; Kelsey Zepp, Carroll County and Claire Minde, Harford County. The teams were evaluated by Ryan Zimmerman.
One hundred one youth competed in the Maryland State Fair 4-H and FFA Dairy showmanship on Thursday, August 31, 2017 in Timonium, Maryland. The youth were evaluated on their showmanship skills by Austin Schwartzbeck, Maryland who judged the youth exhibiting colored breeds and Joan Seidel, Pennsylvania who judged the Holstein and Red & White showman.
The showmanship champions are listed below:
Showmanship Champions
Ayrshire-Cadin Valentine, Frederick County
Brown Swiss-Milleanne Mullinex, Howard County
Guernsey-Kylan Keehan, Harford County
Holstein-Ryan Allan, Frederick County
Jersey-Madison Spurrier, Frederick County
Milking Shorthorn-Madison Hart, Harford County
Red & White-Bryce Zepp, Cecil County
Dean’s Challenge-Jonathan Hubbard, Frederick County
Overall Winner-Madison Spurrier, Frederick County

One hundred fourteen 4-H and FFA youth exhibited 253 dairy animals on Friday, September 1, 2017 in Timonium, Maryland. Bill Taylor from New Jersey evaluated the Holsteins and Red & White breeds and Bryan Coyne from Wisconsin evaluated the Ayrshires, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn Cattle. The champions are listed below:
Ayrshire
Junior Champion-Morgan Murray, Maple Dell Booth Betty
Reserve Junior Champion-Morgan Murray, Maple Dell Burdette Delia-ET
Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Cadin Valentine, Vales-Pride R U Exquiste
Senior & Grand Champion-Joseph Hubbard, Spring-Vale Apple Butter
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow-Cassandra Plummer, Garnet-Lane Burdette Addison
Brown Swiss
Junior Champion-Milleanne Mullinix, West Winds Wonder Fancy
Reserve Junior Champion-Ryan Martin, Dublin-Hills Seneca-ET
Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Jonathan Hubbard, Spring-Vale Supreme Winnie-ET
Senior & Grand Champion-Jonathan Hubbard, Top Acres Garbo Winner-ET
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Tyler Burrall, Burlin Tray Rolex
Guernsey
Junior Champion-Andrew Burns, Fern Hill Pies Sadie
Reserve Junior Champion and Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Belle Dallam, Brooms-Bloom Pistoll Kentucky
Senior & Grand Champion-Brianna Schnebly, White Hall Yogis Aristocat
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Caroline Schnebly, Coulee Crest Fame Steffie
Best Bred & Owned Cow-Paul Myers, Dogwood Lane L Frenchfry
Holstein
Junior Champion-Natalie Youse, Trans-Acres Jacoby Alaska-ET
Reserve Junior Champion-Tiffany Green, Peace & Plenty Millnium Price
Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Kendall Welsh, Savage-Leigh Avalanche Levi
Senior & Grand Champion-Kendall Welsh, Savage-Lee-TM Brita-Red-ET
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow-Trinity Miller, Pheasant Echo’s Brdnc Indigo
Jersey
Junior Champion-Leah Ward, Topline Tequila Majestic
Reserve Junior Champion-Natalie Youse, Bow Tie Viv Fairest
Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Morgan Osborn-Wotthlie, Bar-None Joel Vanessa
Senior & Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow-Noah Utterback, Te Faw Harvest Lucky Spot
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Patrick Youse, Saybrook HG Shyster
Milking Shorthorn
Junior Champion-Joseph Hubbard, Daysland Acres Chardonnay
Reserve Junior Champion-Sage Grossnickle, Daysland Acres LB Penny
Best Bred & Owned-Robert Hahn, Dreamy Hollow Stanley Elsa
Senior & Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow-Robert Hahn, Dreamy Hollow Premium Bella
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Madison Hart, Quietness Premium Cassie
Red & White
Junior Champion-Atley Miller, MM-T Pockets Zen-Red-ET
Reserve Junior Champion and Best Bred & Owned Heifer-Patrick Youse, Oakland-View Defnt 6632-Red
Senior & Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow-Trinity Miller, Pheasant Echo’s Dieon-Red-ET
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Patrick Youse, Triple-T-MPH Angel-Red

Overall Best Breed & Owned Heifer-Patrick Youse, Oakland-View Defnt 6632-Red
Overall Best Bred & Owned Cow-Trinity Miller, Pheasant Echo’s Dieon-Red-ET
Supreme Junior Champion-Milleanne Mullinix, West Winds Wonder Fancy
Supreme Senior Champion-Trinity Miller, Pheasant Echo’s Dieon-Red-ET
Karsin Valentine Ayrshire Spirit Award-Atley Miller, Carroll County
Edwin Fry Brown Swiss Spirit Award-Milleanne Mullinix, Howard County
Edwin Fry Holstein Spirit Award-Eric Smith, Queen Anne’s County

1-800-634-5021
410-822-3965
Fax- 410-822-5068
P.O. Box 2026
Easton, MD 21601-8925

© American Farm Publications | Designed by DIVINGDOG