Select Page

State Fair of Va. awards $23,000 in youth scholarships

by | Mar 19, 2021

DOSWELL, Va. — Fifteen youth who exhibited beef cattle, sheep, meat goats or swine in the 2020 State Fair of Virginia Youth Livestock Show were awarded scholarships from the fair’s Applied Scholarship Program.
A total of $23,000 in scholarships was given.
Restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic resulted in the cancellation of the State Fair, though a modified Youth Livestock Show was held in place of the traditional 4-H and FFA youth livestock programs.
This is the first year that two $2,000 youth development scholarships were offered for participants in any State Fair competition.
Additionally, it was the third year that a $1,000 scholarship was offered to participants in State Fair 4-H, FFA or youth craft, skill or trade competitions. The scholarship was part of the Gatewood Holland Stoneman Endowment, established in 2018 in memory of W.N. Stoneman Jr.
The Stoneman family was active in the State Fair and other agricultural causes.
Judging was based on applicants’ livestock show participation, as well as on leadership and community service activities and an essay. Applied Youth Livestock Scholarships were offered in three age groups: Juniors (9-12), Intermediate (13-15) and Seniors (16 and older). Funds allocated for those scholarships represent a portion of proceeds from the sixth annual Youth Livestock Sale of Champions benefit auction, held on Oct. 3, 2020.
The winners are:
Youth Livestock Scholarships
Senior
• First place: Leah Greiner of Montgomery County, $2,880;
• Second place: Chet Boden of Frederick County, $2,160;
• Third place: Ryan Borer of Botetourt County, $1,440; and
• Fourth place: Camille Mitchell of Chesapeake, $720
Intermediate
• First place: Samuel Stern of Shenandoah County, $2,160;
• Second place: Grayson Long of Rockingham County, $1,620;
• Third place: Sarah Craun of Rockingham County, $1,080; and
• Fourth place: Kennah Kerns of Frederick County, $540.
Junior
• First place: Nicholas Stern of Shenandoah County, $2,160;
• Second place: Kylie Blevins of Washington County, $1,620;
• Third place: Gannon Long of Rockingham County, $1,080; and
• Fourth place: Luke Whetzel of Shenandoah County, $540.
Youth Development Scholarship
• Leah Greiner of Montgomery County, $2,000;
• Ryan Borer of Botetourt County, $2,000;
Gatewood Holland Stoneman Scholarship; and
• Chet Boden of Frederick County, $1,000.

© American Farm Publications | Site designed by Diving Dog Creative